Belsay Hall Croquet Club

 
Sunday 29th May
 
           
               Court Conditions


Providing there is no rain overnight both courts should be available for tomorrow's Fun Day.

Friday 27th May             
               Court Conditions - Curtailment of Play

The courts were waterlogged this afternoon so no play is possible.

Tomorrow's (Saturday May 28th) Division 2 golf croquet match vs Durham has been postponed and there should be no play on either court.

If no further rain after Friday court 2 should be playable on Sunday.

It is hoped the Fun Day Tournament scheduled for Bank Holiday Monday (May 30th) will take place
on both courts - check this website for information before travelling to Belsay.

Sunday 8th May             
               Court Conditions

The courts have dried out sufficiently for both to be used as full courts providing there has been no further rain since today.  (The hoops are currently in 1 short court and 1 full court).

 Saturday 7th May             
                     Who'd of thunk it

Chris Wood played current World Golf Croquet Champion in the British Womens' Open Championship at Ripon Spa but unfortunately lost 3-7, 3-7

Chris and Jenny Clarke  (New Zealand) :-

Wednesday 4th May             

               Court Curtailment

   The Courts have been arranged for Thursday 5th May as 1 short court and 1 full court as play on short court No. 2 is not possible due to water level.

It has been confirmed the grass will be cut on Friday 6th May.   Please remove hoops at end of Thursday play.


Friday 29th April


                      CHARITY FUN DAY - POSTPONED

   The Charity Fun Day scheduled for next Monday, 2nd May, has been postponed until Monday 30th   May due to unplayable courts.

  Would those members who previously signed up to play on Monday please contact Eric to confirm (or otherwise) their availability to play on the 30th.



Monday 25th April

   5 Hardy souls were on hand to entertain a visitor from Switzerland - Des George.
  4 games of very competitive golf croquet doubles were played before and after a warming lunch    in the cafe.

Saturday 23rd April 2016

                   Start of 2016 Season







Sunday 27th September  2015

                 "Top Of The Tree" GC Singles Tournament

     One for the record books, croquet not played at Exhibition Park!  Phil Errington and Derek Johnson travelled down to Ripon to participate in this annual invitational tournament started by Syd Jones, an honorary member of Belsay Hall CC, and now in its 15th year.
     The tournament was won by Phil Errington, for the third successive year and the fourth time in five years.  That success seemed unlikely when Phil lost two of his first three matches but in the event he squeezed home with four wins from six in a four way tie with Freda Vitty (Auckland & Ripon), Ted Flexman (Ripon) and Adrian Simmerson (Sheffield) on net hoops.
      As well as the Top Of the Tree, Belsay also covered the root system with Derek Johnson finishing last of the seven competitors with his one win bizarrely coming against Phil.  He takes solace from the fact that he was the highest handicap in the field.

No comments about the socks please!

Saturday 26th September

             CN GC "High Bisquers" Handicap Singles Tournament

     This was the first time that CN have held a tournament for higher handicap players after last year's projected tournament had to be cancelled because of problems accessing Exhibition Park when the improvements were taking place.
     A very praiseworthy number of five Belsay members took part (Brenda Johnson,  David & Val Knowles, Jean Thompson and Edith Vest) representing half of the entry.  The tournament was run as a Swiss format with everyone getting six matches.  Satisfyingly, there was a five way tie for first place after four rounds and in the end everybody won at least one match.
     The tournament was won by Tyneside's May Hall, playing off an eight handicap, who beat Alnmouth's John Howie (six handicap) on the "who beat whom" tie-breaker.  She lost her first match to David Knowles but then won her remaining five matches.
     Final placings were:

      1st May Hall (8) (Tyneside) 5 win
     2nd John Howie (6) (Alnmouth & Alnwick) 5 wins
     3rd= Ted Sisterson (6) (Alnmouth & Alnwick) & Mike Solomon (6) (Tyneside) 4 wins
     5th=  Brenda Johnson (11) & David Knowles (6) (Belsay) 3 wins
     7th Edith Vest (12) (Belsay) 2 wins
     8th= Phyllis Appleby (10) (Tyneside), Val Knowles (12) & Jean Thompson (12) (Belsay) 1 win

       

Thursday 24th September

                         CN GC Singles Championship

Eric Nixon beat Hedley Parker 10-7, 10-8 at Exhibition Park in the Draw competition. 

Monday 21st September

     Exhibition Park again, this time for the completion of three Club competitions thanks to the good offices of the Tyneside Club.

                        AC Singles Championship

                                          Geoff Clemence beat Robert Nixon 22-21

     Geoff becomes the 2015 AC Singles Champion having won both the Draw and Process obviating the need for more ado.  The Committee is considering breaking Geoff's shoulders in the winter as he's never looked back since returning from that awful injury last year! 
                         AC Belsay Hall League

                                          Robert Nixon beat Geoff Clemence  24-13     

     Some revenge for Robert and he wins the Belsay Hall League title .  

                       GC Doubles Championship

                      Ian Hunter & Brenda Johnson beat Eric Nixon & Liz Parker 7-4 7-4     

     Ian and Brenda therefore win both the Process and Draw and once again we are fortunate that no further match is required before the season's champions can be proclaimed. 

Sunday 20th September

                             CN AC League

     Belsay wound up their CN AC League campaign at Exhibition Park (well it was hardly going to be at Belsay even if it had been scheduled to be) going down 1-3 to Tyneside.
     For the aficionados, Peter Wallace snatched victory from the jaws of defeat in his singles. With Derek on peg and rover and Peter on 3 Back and 3, he took his first ball to peg and took the bold stroke of pegging out his opponent's ball before two and three balling his second ball from 3 to the finish in three breaks.  
     Derek had the shot of the day, no week, no season, no decade (modesty not one of his strong points) in the morning doubles by peeling both balls through 2 Back from about 5 yards with both balls going through the hoop on the croquet shot.

Geoff Clemence (14) beat Sheila Watts (10) 26-17
Eric Nixon (11) & Derek Johnson (12) lost to Terry Vernazza (4) & Peter Wallace (9) 20-26
Derek Johnson (12) lost to Peter Wallace (9) 24-26
Eric Nixon (11) & Geoff Clemence (14) lost to Terry Vernazza (4) & Sheila Watts (10) 14-20

Saturday 19th September

                       CN GC Handicap Doubles

     A glorious day in Albert Park Middlesbrough for this year's Handicap Doubles. Nine pairs had entered the competition and astute work in the week before the tournament by the manager succeeded in encouraging a tenth pair in Peter McDermott and Andrew Killick of the host club to enter to avoid a pairing sitting out during every round.  Then on the eve of the tournament a pair dropped out and with so little time remaining it proved impossible to find a replacement (despite valiant efforts from Peter within Middlesbrough club) so that unwelcome contestant Mr. Bye was back in.
     The manager was going for a hat-trick of the title being decided in the last round of matches and succeeded, albeit that Ian Hunter and Robert Nixon needed to beat the late additions McDermott and Killick by the unlikely score of 7-1 in the final round to win.  Having lost out in the final round last year, Ian and Robert were unable to pull off the miracle score and went down 7-4 and for the second successive year were pipped of the consolation of being runners-up, this time by Roger Carpenter and Dave Parsons (Durham) beating Phil Errington and Derek Johnson in their final match to overhaul the Belsay pair on the net hoops tie-breaker.  Peter and Andrew had lost their first match against the defending champions Derek Old and Colin McDonald (Tyneside) but then won the remaining seven.
     Eric Nixon and Christine Wood were the Club's other representatives and they enjoyed a day of two halves with four defeats before lunch and four victories after.
    The final table was:
1st Peter McDermott & Andrew Killick (Middlesbrough)          P.8  W.7 D.0 L.1 Pts. 14 Diff. +20
2nd Roger Carpenter & Dave Parsons (Durham)                        
P.8  W.5 D.0 L.3 Pts. 10 Diff. +11
3rd Ian Hunter & Robert Nixon (Belsay)                                  
P.8  W.5 D.0 L.3 Pts. 14 Diff. +4
4th Eric Nixon & christine Wood (Belsay)                                
P.8  W.4 D.0 L.4 Pts.  8 Diff. -3
5th Jane Pringle & Freda Vitty (Auckland)                               
P.8  W.3 D.2 L3 Pts.  8 Diff. -6
6th Derek Old & Colin McDonald (Tyneside)                            
P.8  W.3 D.1 L.4 Pts.  7 Diff. -6
7th Eugene Brady & Carol Brady (Auckland)                             
P.8  W.3 D.0 L.5 Pts.  6 Diff. -2
8th Phil Errington & Derek Johnson (Belsay)                           
P.8  W.2 D.1 L.5 Pts.  5 Diff. -6
9th Barbara McDermott & Sylvia McCallum (Middlesbrough)  
P.8  W.2 D.0 L.6 Pts.  4 Diff. -12

 Tuesday 15th September - 1700 hours

 "THAT'S ALL FOLKS" - OUR CROQUET SEASON

                  HAS NOW FINISHED!

  With the very heavy rain experienced at Belsay

yesterday and today we have been advised that no

further play is possible this season.


Monday 14th September

                       Court Condition Report

From shining sun in Ponteland to a downpour in Belsay.

Courts flooded so no play today. 

Tuesday (15th) players please check with gardener first before playing. 

         CANCELLATION - End Of Season Fun Afternoon

     Friday, 11th Sept. 1930 hours.

Please note this event on Saturday 12th Sept. has now been

cancelled owing to the anticipated heavy rain tomorrow.


  Presentation Meal

     This year's star studded social event will be at Ponteland Golf Club on

Wednesday 18th November, 7.00 for 7.30.


 End Of Season Fun Afternoon

     To mark the impending end of the season an afternoon's play for all

Club members is planned for the afternoon of Saturday 12th September

The programme of events will be: 

11.00 - 12.30      Warm Up Session (optional) 

12.30 - 1.30        Lunch (optional but please provide your own) 

1.30 - 4.30          Fun Afternoon of different forms of croquet 

4.30 - 5.30         Tea and Cakes provided by the Club.

Please let Ian Hunter know if you plan to participate


Monday 7th September

 Club Belsay Castle League

Megs Rogers beat Charles Topaz 18-4

                         Club Belsay Hall League   

Derek Johnson beat Geoff Clemence 26-10 

 Saturday/Sunday 6/7th September

Ripon Spa Ladies GC Doubles Open Championship

Congratulations to Chris Wood and Samantha Thompson who didn't drop a game and won the Championship.

Saturday 5th September

                         Club Belsay Hall League

Robert Nixon beat Derek Johnson 26-3 

 Friday 4th September

 

                      Court Condition Report

Play can take place on both full courts from today. If heavy rain occurs players should revert to short court 1 and full court 2.

There should be no play on sodden ground following rain. Please be circumspect in this respect.

                            Club GC Singles KO

Ian Hunter beat Phil Errington 5-7, 7-5, 7-2

                            Belsay Castle League

Brian Prickett beat Charles Topaz 15-7 (on time)

Thursday 3rd September

                     Club GC League - Division 1

Derek Johnson beat Megs Rogers 7-2, 7-6
Liz Nisbet beat Megs Rogers 1-7, 7-6, 7-2

Hedley Parker wins Division 1 of the Club GC League by the slim margin of 2 net hoops on the third tie-breaker.

 Tuesday 1st September

                         CN GC Singles Champioship

Phil Errington lost to John-Paul Moberly (Durham) 9-10, 5-10

Monday 31st August

                         East Pennine League

     Belsay switched another home fixture to drier climes (except that it rained for most of the day) but went down 3-4 to Tyneside at Exhibition Park.

ADVANCED DOUBLES

Phil Errington (0.5) & David Millener (6) lost to Derek Watts (1) & Terry Vernazza (4) 2-26

ADVANCES SINGLES

Phil Errington (0.5) lost to Derek Watts (1) 19-26
David Millener (6) lost to Terry Vernazza (4) 7-26

HANDICAP SINGLES

Derek Johnson (14) beat Nora Burbridge (11) 26-20
Geoff Clemence (14) lost to Don Wright (5) 22-24
Derek Johnson (14) beat Don Wright (5) 26-4
Geoff Clemence (14) beat Nora Burbridge (11) 22-20

Derek's handicap reduces to 12.

                          Belsay Castle League

Liz Nisbet beat Charles Topaz 13-12 (on time)

Sunday 30th August

                         Club GC Doubles Championship

 Ian Hunter & Brenda Johnson beat Hedley Parker & Val Knowles 7-6,7-6 

                             Club AC Singles KO

Geoff Clemence beat Phil Errington 26-4   

                             Belsay Castle League

Megs Rogers beat Brian Prickett 12-11 (on time)

Saturday 29th August

                         CN GC League Division 1

Due to the condition of our lawns, Belsay travelled to Albert Park for their final CN League match of the season against Middlesbrough.  Needing a win to clinch the league title, for only the second time, they duly obliged 10.5 to 7.5.

Ian Hunter (3) & Robert Nixon (4) beat Peter McDermott (3) & Arthur Ogden (7) 6-4
Hedley Parker (4) beat Glynis Parks (8) 7-5
Chris Wood (5) lost to Brian Gardner (6) 6-7
Hedley Parker (4) & Christine Wood (5) lost to Brian Gardner (6) & Glynis Parks (8) 6-7
Ian Hunter (3 beat Arthur Ogden (7) 7-4
Robert Nixon (4) beat Peter McDermott (3) 7-5
Ian Hunter (3) & Chris Wood (5) lost to Peter McDermott (3) & Glynis Parks (8)
Hedley Parker (4) beat Brian Gardner (6) 7-5
Robert Nixon drew with Arthur Ogden (7) 6-6
Hedley Parker (4) & Robert Nixon (4) beat Brian Gardner (6) & Arthur Ogden (7) 7-4
Ian Hunter (3) lost to Peter McDermott (3) 5-7
Chris Wood (5) beat Glynis Parks (8) 7-4
Robert Nixon (4) & Chris Wood (5) beat Arthur Ogden (7) & Glynis Parks (8) 7-6
Ian Hunter (3) lost to Brian Gardner (6) 4-7
Hedley Parker (4) lost to Peter McDermott (3) 4-7
Ian Hunter (3) & Hedley Parker (4) bear Peter McDermott (3) & Brian Gardner (6) 7-4
Robert Nixon (4) lost to Glynis Parks (8) 5-7
Chris Wood (5) beat Arthur Ogden (7) 6-4

Friday 28th August

                      Court Condition Report

Play for this Bank Holiday weekend can only be on short court 1 and full court 2 (i.e. short court 2 is not to be played on).

Friday 28th August

                         CN AC Advanced Singles KO

Phil Errington lost to Derek Watts (Tyneside) 20-26

                        Club GC Doubles Championship

Brenda Johnson & Ian Hunter beat Doris Burwood & Julie Millener 7-4, 7-4  

Thursday 27th August

                         Club GC Doubles Championship

Hedley Parker & Val Knowles beat Doris Burwood & Julie Millener 7-4, 7-6.

Ian Hunter & Brenda Johnson beat Eric Nixon & Liz Parker 7-3, 3-7, 7-2. 

 Wednesday 26th August

                      Court Condition Report

No play today on either court due to waterlogging.

Situation to be reviewed tomorrow morning 27th August

Web calendar will be updated tomorrow ahead of this 'Latest News' for

those wishing to confirm whether GC club play is possible in the

afternoon.


 Thursday 27th August

                      Court Condition Report

Play is only possible today on the two short courts 1 & 4. 

Revised 1.15pm to full court 2 only.

The court availability situation for Friday and the weekend will be decided after the grass cut tomorrow.

Tuesday 25th August

                               EH Trophy

     The Belsay team of Sue Caygill, Ian Hunter, Megs Rogers and Chris Wood regained the EH Trophy after beating Brodsworth 12 - 8 at Brodsworth. Their lawns had been treated with weed killer to get rid of the supposed 'rare' plant and so there were a large number of interesting depressions on two of the courts but that did not prevent Sue from being the only team member to beat Owen Evans, the ace jumper. Brodsworth's team was Peter Veal, Owen Evans, Julie Milne and Mags   Nuttall.   Belsay are looking forward to the match next year and hope that that the pattern will revert to that of the home team winning!

            Sue drew with Peter 5-5 , beat Owen 7-5 and Julie 7-4 and lost to Mags 3 - 7
                        Ian beat Peter 7-4, Julie 7-1 and Mags 7-4 and lost to Owen 5-7
                    Sue and Ian beat Mags and Peter 6-5 and lost to Julie and Owen 4-7
                 Megs beat Julie 7-2 and Mags 7 - 3 and lost to Peter 4-7 and Owen 2-7
            Chris beat Peter 7-3 and Julie 7-5, drew with Owen 6-6 and lost to Mags 3-7
                Megs and Chris beat Mags and Peter 6-5 and lost to Julie and Owen 5-7   

 Sunday 23rd August

                     Court Condition Report

Court 1 was very wet around the hoop 2 position and unplayable. Hoops reset into short court 1 position and these should remain so for Monday and Tuesday at least.

Court 2 was playable but any more rain before Monday morning would render it not so. Only short court 4 would be suitable for play for the Backworth match. (Along with short court 1)

'LATEST' - The Backworth match has now been postponed.

                      Club Anstey Advanced League

Phil Errington beat Derek Johnson 26-6

 Saturday 22nd August

                         CN GC League Division 2

In a very tightly fought match Belsay lost to Durham 8-10

 Friday 21st August

                     Court Condition Report

Both courts were playable this afternoon. This may not be the situation after Friday night and Saturday's predicted showers.

Court 1 should be checked before play commences on Saturday. Please do not take the fact the hoops are set for a full court as an indication of suitability for play.

                      Club Anstey Advanced League

David Millener beat Eric Nixon 26-20

                            Club AC Singles KO

Geoff Clemence beat Liz Nisbet 26-15   (Geoff's handicap improves to 14 - well done!)

                   Club GC League Division 2

Jacquie Errington beat David Kaye 7-2, 7-5 and comes top of the GC Div 2 League for 2015!

 Thursday 20th August

                       Club GC League Division 1

Hedley Parker beat Megs Rogers 7-2, 7-6

                        Club GC Singles KO

Hedley Parker beat Eric Nixon 7-2, 7-2         

 Wednesday 19th August

                    Court Condition Report

Court 1 was unplayable due to waterlogging in the hoop 2 area. Court 2 was playable by the afternoon.

In view of more rain forecast for Wednesday night a re-assessment of the condition of court 2 will be required by match players on Thursday morning before deciding to play on this court.

Thursday afternoon's GC session could well be limited to short court 1 and full court 2 - i.e. leaving short court 2 untouched. An assessment of full court 1 can be made at 2.00pm on Thursday.

Wednesday 19th August

                     Club Anstey Advanced League

Phil Errington beat David Millener 26-4 

 Tuesday 18th August

             Wednesday's Monthly Tournament - 19th August

Due to today's persistent rain and anticipating further water-logging of the courts tomorrow's monthly tournament has been called off. 

Monday 17th August

                    Club Anstey Advanced  League

David Millener beat Derek Johnson 26-15 

Sunday 16th August

                           Belsay Lawns

     The puddles on the lawn reported on Friday had cleared by midday today.  As usual the corner where the two walls meet was the worst area but it is expected to dry out if the weather is kind.
     It is expected that the scheduled matches for Monday and Tuesday will be able to go ahead but no matches should be played on Monday morning to give it as much time as possible to dry out.  The Club session should be ok on Tuesday afternoon but it would be wise not to use the walled corner.
  

                        CN GC League Division 1

In view of the court condition the scheduled GC League home match to play  perennial champions Auckland  was transferred to Henknowle.  To say the match was hard fought is an understatement.  Whilst conceding that playing on one lawn ,by definition, makes the match longer, starting shortly after 10 and not finishing until 6.30, (Auckland said they have always been finished by 5 o'clock in the past) without a break for lunch gives some flavour of the day best summed up by Eugene Brady and Eric having played only five hoops when the 45 minute time limit expired in their singles match.  As Eugene was only ahead by one hoop they had to finish playing hoop six, which took another 13 minutes before Eric peeled Eugene in trying to clear him (Derek was even more magnanimous to Eugene in his match, peeling him twice in a 6-7 defeat).  

     Eric's misfortune meant that Belsay needed to win the last three singles.  Chris got the first one, winning on the 13th hoop.  Phil got the second winning with one of the most incredible shots you'll ever see.  With Freda in the jaws of hoop 12, from a few feet from the centre peg Phil attempted to cut it into the hoop in the hope it would bounce away.  In fact it bounced on the way to her ball, clipped the top of her ball, went up in the air, hit the top of the hoop and dropped down on top of Freda's ball before trickling through leaving her ball where it was.  Derek managed to maintain the momentum with a 7-4 win to clinch the victory by the narrowest of margins 9.5 to 8.5.

Phil Errington (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Eugene Brady (1) & Jane Pringle (2) 3-6
Eric Nixon (2) & Chris Wood (5) beat Freda Vitty (2) & Carol Brady (3) 7-5
Chris Wood (5) lost to Freda Vitty (2) 6-7
Phil Errington (0) beat Jane Pringle (2) 7-6
Derek Johnson (3) lost to Eugene Brady (1) 6-7
Eric Nixon (2) beat Carol Brady (3) 7-5
Eric Nixon (2) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Freda Vitty (2) & Jane Pringle (2) 4-7
Phil Errington (0) & Chris Wood (5) beat Eugene & Carol Brady 7-4
Eric Nixon (2) beat Freda Vitty (2) 7-3
Derek Johnson (3) beat Jane Pringle (2) 7-6
Phil Errington (0) lost to Eugene Brady (1) 5-6
Chris Wood (5) drew with Carol Brady (3) 6-6
Phil Errington (0) & Eric Nixon (2) lost to Eugene Brady (1) & Freda Vitty (2) 5-7
Derek Johnson (3) & Chris Wood (5) lost to Jane Pringle (2) & Carol Brady (5) 6-7
Eric Nixon (3) lost to Eugene Brady (1) 2-4
Chris Wood (5) beat Jane Pringle (2) 7-6
Phil Errington (0) beat Freda Vitty (2) 7-5
Derek Johnson (3) beat Carol Brady (3) 7-4

Saturday 15th August

                         CN GC League Division 1

     Belsay travelled  to Exhibition Park and defeated Tyneside 11.5 to  6.5.


Phil Errington (0) & Robert Nixon (4) beat Derek Old (2) & Nora Burbridge (4) 7-5
Hedley Parker (4) lost to Peter Lowe (3) 2-7
Derek Johnson (3) beat Dave Turner (4) 7-5
Derek Johnson (3) &  Hedley Parker (4) lost to Peter Lowe (3) & Dave Turner (4) 3-7
Robert Nixon (4) lost to Derek Old (2) 2-7
Phil Errington (0) beat Nora Burbridge (4)  7-6
Phil Errington (0) & Hedley Parker (4) beat Derek Old (2) & Dave Turner (4) 7-6
Derek Johnson (3) beat Peter Lowe (3) 7-6
Robert Nixon (4) drew with Nora Burbridge (4) 6-6
Derek Johnson (3) & Robert Nixon (4) beat Peter Lowe (3) & Nora Burbridge (4) 7-5
Phil Errington (0) beat Derek Old (2) 7-6
Hedley Parker (4) lost to Dave Turner (4) 5-7
Robert Nixon (4) & Hedley Parker (0) lost to Nora Burbridge (4) & Dave Turner (4) 4-7
Derek Johnson (4) beat Derek Old (2) 7-5
Phil Errington (0) beat Peter Lowe (3) 7-2
Phil Errington (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Derek Old (2) & Peter Lowe (3) 5-7
Hedley Parker (4) beat Nora Burbridge (4) 7-4
Robert Nixon (4) beat Dave Turner (4) 7-5

Friday 14th August

            Play at Belsay this Weekend (or rather, don't!)

     The Head Gardener advised  today that the lawns "are a quagmire" .  The two matches scheduled for today were not able to be played and she considered any play this weekend as impossible and perhaps into next week as highly unlikely.  There was a large puddle straddling the two lawns as well as the usual waterlogged areas.

Thursday 13th August

                       Club GC Doubles Championship

     Hedley Parker & Val Knowles beat David Knowles & Jean Thompson 7-6, 7-5. 

Wednesday 12th August

                       Club One Ball Tournament

     Having been called off in May because of the weather, the One Ball Tournament was finally held. 10 members entered, including Marian Falcus and John Ingham who had not entered in May.

     At the end there was a three way tie at the top between Geoff Clemence, Phil Errington and David Millener all with six wins from eight games.   The first tie-breaker of net hoops eliminated Phil Errington (a bit like the Labour leadership contest I guess) but still left Geoff and David tied. David emerged triumphant on the grounds that he had beaten Geoff in their match.

     The other doughty entrants were Sue Caygill, Jacquie Errington, Eric Nixon, Hedley Parker and, doing a split shift, Brenda and Derek Johnson.

     Sue made the fatal mistake of saying she had enjoyed her first experience of AC type play and will have to be aware of the AC press gangs looking for new recruits!

Tuesday 11th August

                       Club GC League Division 2

David Kaye beat Edith Vest 5-7, 7-5, 7-6.   

Monday 10th August

                       CN GC Progressive Doubles

     Belsay is the venue for this annual competition which was again under the management of Eric Nixon.
     Although it was disappointing to only have attracted players from Belsay, Durham and Auckland it did result in an exceptionally strong field with the highest handicap in the "senior" block of eight players being a four, led by John-Paul Moberly from Durham, the UK Number 5, who is a minus one handicap.  In a simialr vein, the lowest handicap in the "junior" block was a five.
     It was therefore no great surprise that John-Paul won the senior block but relative newcomer Libby Cansino, also from Durham, won the junior block.
     John-Paul and Libby pictured with Eric:

Sunday 9th August

                              CN AC League 

   Belsay turned Middlesbrough Resolution's hopes of victory to ashes today.  A comparatively raw, inexperienced side exposed the visitors' unfamiliarity with Belsay conditions and the swing and lateral movement that were present in the specially prepared ground requested by the Belsay management (not that there was much option).  Used to playing on the hard fast conditions down under the River Tees, Middlesbrough were unable to adjust.  A passing visitor from Yorkshire wearimg a panama hat was heard to say they needed to use soft hands, should leave some balls they didn't have to play and, above all, be patient.
    Two without loss at the lunch interval, Derek Johnson ripped through Peter McDermott in less than 50 minutes with only five slips to record his best figures of 26-2. On hitting the wood of the centre peg he wore a broad smile and at the end, or le fin as the French would say, knew this result stokes Belsay's chances of winning the league as long as they can root out silly mistakes.
     There are rumours that opposition captain Dennis Scarr might retire after this defeat.

     And now the scorecard in full...  

   David Millener (6) & Derek Johnson (14) beat Dennis Scarr (2) & Peter McDermott (3.5) 26-20                                         Robert Nixon (18) beat Barbara McDermott (10) 26-18                                                                   Derek Johnson (14) beat Peter McDermott (3.5) 26-2
   David Millener (6) & Robert Nixon (18) beat Dennis Scarr (2) & Barbara McDermott (10) 26-5

                      CN GC League - Division 2

   Belsay lost 10 and a half to seven and a half at Exhibition Park today.

Saturday 8th August

                     Club AC Belsay Castle League 

Liz Nisbet beat Brian Prickett 15-11 (on time)

Friday 7th August

                       Club AC Belsay Hall League 

Robert Nixon beat David Millener 26-13

                      Club AC Belsay Castle League 

Megs Rogers beat Liz Nisbet 13-10 (on time)

                  CN AC Advanced Singles Championship

Phil Errington beat Andrew Killick 26-7 (and returns to a 0.5 handicap)   

                       CN AC Doubles Championship

Eugene Brady & Mike Akester (M'Boro) beat Phil Errington & Derek Johnson 26-20 in a tightly fought battle at Albert Park watched (at times) by a large crowd of about 4 people.             

Thursday 6th August

                       Club GC League Division 1

Hedley Parker beat Derek Johnson 7-5, 5-7, 7-6.                        

                    Club AC Singles Championship

Robert Nixon beat Megs Rogers 20-13.

Wednesday 5th August

                       Club GC Singles Champonship

Hedley Parker beat Robert Nixon 6-7, 7-5, 7-1.                        

                      Club GC League Division 2

Liz Parker beat Edith Vest 7-3, 7-4.  

                      Club AC Belsay Hall League

Geoff Clemence beat David Millener 26-11.  

Tuesday 4th August

                         Club GC League Division 2

Brenda Johnson beat Edith Vest 7-4, 6-7, 7-3. 

Monday 3rd August

                         Club AC Doubles Round Robin

Derek Johnson &  Geoff Clemence beat Eric Nixon & Brian Prickett  26-21 and after a particularly arduous campaign, well two matches actually, are crowned Club AC Doubles Champions.                       

                          Club GC Singles Champonship

Eric Nixon beat Brenda Johnson 7-6, 1-7, 7-2. 

Eric's handicap reduces to 2.

 Sunday 2nd August

                         Club GC League Division 1

Hedley Parker beat Liz Nisbet  4-7, 7-6, 7-5.

Hedley 's handicap reduces to 4.                    

                         Club GC League Division 2

Liz Parker beat Brenda Johnson 7-2, 5-7, 7-4.

                   Tyneside Advanced AC Tournament

Phil Errington was the Club's sole representative in this tournament whose main attraction was the presence of UK Number 5 and World Number 9 David Maugham. This drew a bumper crowd of spectators to the two day event of whom Belsay provided half in David Millener on the Saturday and Derek Johnson on the Sunday.  Maugham completed five sextuple peels and a six peel break that he was unable to finish off.
Phil did very well, winning five of his seven matches, as did Tyneside's Derek Watts.  Derek pipped Phil for second place on net hoops.  Guess who won.

Saturday 1st August

                      Club GC League Division 2

Jacquie Errington beat Edith Vest 7-6, 7-1.
Jacquie Errington beat Brenda Johnson 7-2, 7-3. 

 Friday 31st July

                              CN AC League 

Belsay drew 2-2 against Middlesbrough Endeavour at Albert Park.

                                              Eric Nixon lost to Nigel Roberts 17-26
                    David Millener & Robert Nixon beat Roger Staples & Ken Spragg 26-17
                                             Robert Nixon lost to Ken Spragg 19-20
                     David Millener & Eric Nixon beat Roger Staples & Nigel Roberts 26-2

Thursday 30th July

                              Club GC Singles 

Eric Nixon beat Liz Nisbet 7-6, 7-5.

Wednesday 29th July

                              Club AC Singles 

Phil Errington beat Charles Topaz 26-17

Sunday 26th July

                         CN GC Singles Championship

Hedley Parker beat Chris Wood 10-8, 10-7.  

                        CN AC Handicap Championship

Eric Nixon beat Phil Errington 26-0

                         GC Friendly v Tynemouth

This match, scheduled for tomorrow, has been postponed because of the weather.  Tony is attempting to fix it for the 24th of August.

Saturday 25th July

                         CN GC League Division 2

Belsay lost 2-16 against Alnwick & Alnmouth.  

Friday 24th July

                         AC Doubles Round Robin

Eric Nixon & Brian Prickett beat David Millener & Robert Nixon 26-14,

                       CN AC Handicap Championship

David Turner beat Geoff Clemence 26-24

Thursday 23rd July

                         CN AC Handicap Championship

Derek Johnson lost to Derek Watts (Tyneside) 23-26. 

                          GC Singles KO 

Hedley Parker beat Phil Errington 5-7, 7-1, 7-5

Wednesday 22nd July

                         AC Monthly Tournament

A bumper crop of entries this month with 10 members registering for play!  David Turner won the senior block with 3 wins from 4.  In the junior block Geoff Clemence and Brian Prickett won all 4 of their matches but Geoff took the honours with 45 hoops to Brian's 43.

                      CN GC Singles Championship

Ian Hunter lost to John-Paul Moberly (Durham) 6-10, 10-8, 7-10 and became the first person in this year's competition to take a game off the No. 5 ranked player in the UK (25th in the World) and who the week before had won the Cheltenham GC Champioship to qualify for the Ascot Cup.

 Tuesday 21st July

                         GC Singles KO 

Eric Nixon beat Hedley Parker 6-7, 7-6, 7-4

Phil Errington beat Liz Parker 7-4, 6-7, 7-5

Sunday 19th July

                         AC Doubles Round Robin 

Derek Johnson & Geoff Clemence beat David Millener & Robert Nixon 26-6.

Saturday 18th July

                                 GC Singles 

Ian Hunter beat Tony Turner 7-5,7-4. 

Friday 17th July

                           Belsay Hall League 

David Millener beat Derek Johnson 26-22.

                                AC Singles 

Geoff Clemence beat Liz Nisbet 23-13.

Thursday 16th July

                                CN GC Singles 

Hedley Parker beat David Turner (Tyneside) 10-4, 10-6.

                           GC League Division 2

Liz Parker beat David Kaye 7-5, 7-4. 

Monday 13th July

                                GC League 

Liz Nisbet beat Derek Johnson 3-7, 7-6, 7-6.

Saturday 11th July

                      East Pennine League 

Belsay beat Middlesbrough 4-3:

Advanced play: -

Phil Errington & David Millener lost to Charles Waterfield & Peter McDermott +16
Phil Errington beat Charles Waterfield +11
David Millener lost to Peter McDermott +22

Handicap play: -

Eric Nixon (11) beat Nigel Roberts (11) +20
Robert Nixon (18) lost to Eugene Brady (9) +4t
Eric Nixon (11) beat Eugene Brady (9) +2t
Robert Nixon (18) beat Nigel Roberts (11) +16

Friday 10th July

                      CN GC Singles Championship 

Eric Nixon beat David Millener 26-19.  

Phil Errington & Derek Johnson lost to Barbara & Peter McDermott (Middlesbrough) 24-26. 

Wednesday 8th July

                      CN GC Singles Championship 

Derek Johnson lost to John-Paul Moberley (Durham) 6-10, 5-10.  

Phil Errington lost to John-Paul Moberley (Durham) 6-10, 6-10.

               CN AC Singles Handicap Championship 

Derek Johnson lost to John-Paul Moberley (Durham) 5-26.  

Phil Errington lost to John-Paul Moberley (Durham) 0-26.

Monday 6th July

                      CN GC Singles Championship 

Ian Hunter lost to Eugene Brady (Auckland) 10-8, 7-10, 6-10. 

Sunday 5th July

                      Club GC League Division 1

Chris Wood beat Derek Johnson 2-7, 7-4, 7-6.

Friday 3rd July

                      Club GC League Division 1

Chris Wood beat Hedley Parker  7-6, 5-7, 7-3. 

Liz Nisbet beat Chris Wood  7-5, 7-6.  

Thursday 2nd July

                      Club GC League Division 1 

Chris Wood beat Megs Rogers  7-5, 7-5.

                    Club GC Singles Championship 

Eric Nixon beat Liz Nisbet  5-7, 7-4, 7-3.                      

                       CN GC League Division 2

Belsay lost 2-16 against Alnwick & Alnmouth at their ground.

Wednesday 1st July

                      CN GC Singles Championship 

Eric Nixon beat David Turner (Tyneside)  10-9, 9-10, 10-8.

Thursday 25th June

                      Club GC Singles Championship 

Liz Nisbet beat Doris Burwood  7-5, 7-3.

Liz's handicap drops to 4. 

Wednesday 24th June

                      Club AC Singles Championship 

Geoff Clemence beat Robert Nixon 26-12.

                        Club AC Advanced League 

Eric Nixon beat Derek Johnson 26-20.

                       CN GC Singles Championship 

Phil Errington beat Eugene Brady (Auckland) 10-7, 10-6

Monday 22nd June

                      CN GC Singles Championship 

Derek Johnson lost to Roger Carpenter (Durham) 4-10, 10-9, 5-10

Eric Nixon beat Andrew Carpenter (Durham) 10-8, 9-10, 10-8


Chris Wood lost to Roger Carpenter 8-10, 7-10

Hedley Parker beat Andrew Carpenter 10-8, 10-5

                      CN AC Singles Championship 

Geoff Clemence lost to Eugene Brady (Auckland) 23-26.

Sunday 21st June

                      Club GC Singles Championship 

Robert Nixon beat David Knowles 3-7,7-4, 7-3. 


Saturday 19th June

      CN Club GC          Team Tournament The Alice Fleck Trophy

     This tournament is aimed at giving higher handicap players a chance to play against other clubs and therefore has a requirement that the four players' handicaps must add up to 20 or more. 

The Belsay team of two Nixons and two Johnsons

      Since its rebirth in its current format two years ago Belsay and Edinburgh have won the trophy and it was these two who contested possession again.  Belsay held a slender point lead at lunch but lost both games in the crunch match against Edinburgh to go three points behind.
     However, whilst Belsay won all their remaining matches
Edinburgh started to drop the odd point here and there and when the last round of matches got under way Belsay were "in the club house" on 16 points with Edinburgh a point behind and therefore needing a win or two draws against Alnwick & Alnmouth.  In the match nearest to the spectators 
Alnwick & Alnmouth battled back from 2-5 down to 5-6 and with time fast running out had a straightforward two to three foot shot to square the match.  It didn't go through so Edinburgh had the win they needed for overall victory, which was just as well as their other pairing lost.  

The contestants pictured in front of the ubiquitous castle with Edinburgh clasping the trophy. 

 Friday 19th June

                       Club GC Singles Championship

Phil Errington beat Doris Burwood 7-2, 7-2

                       Club GC League Division 2

Jacquie Errington beat Liz Parker 6-7, 7-6, 7-5

Thursday 18th June

                       Club GC Singles Championship

Brenda Johnson beat Megs Rogers 7-0, 4-7, 7-1

Eric Nixon beat Ian Hunter 7-4, 5-7, 7-5

Wednesday 17th June

                       AC Monthly Tournament

     The second monthly tournament of the season repeated the format of two blocks of four playing alternate shot doubles, one partner from each block.
     The senior block was Phil Errington, Eric Nixon, Derek Johnson and Liz Nisbet, the junior block Geoff Clemence, Brian Prickett, Charles Topaz and Brenda Johnson.  Phil and Geoff emerged victorious.     

Monday 15th June

                       Club GC Doubles Championship

Ian Hunter & Brenda Johnson beat Hedley Parker & Val Knowles 6-7, 7-3,7-5

                   CN AC Handicap Singles Championship

Geoff Clemence beat Roger Staples (Middlesbrough) 26-6 

                       Club AC Singles Championship

Liz Nisbet beat Charles Topaz 24-11

                  CN AC Advanced Singles Championship

David Millener lost to Andrew Killick (Middlesbrough) 7-26 


Saturday 13th June

                       CN GC League Division 2

     Belsay lost 2-10 to Tyneside in a match reduced to three players per team because of Tyneside's inability to find a fourth.  Manager Tony Turner magnanimously agreed to field three players too and he, his wife Daphne and Doris Burwood stepped into the breach.  Particular kudos to Daphne for agreeing to play having only joined the Club this year!

Friday 12th June

                       Club AC Singles Championship

Robert Nixon beat David Millener 26-16

                       CN AC Singles Championship

Derek Johnson beat Nigel Roberts (Middlesbrough) 26-15

 

Wednesday 10th June

                   Club AC Singles Championship

Charles Topaz beat Megs Rogers w/o 

 Tuesday 9th June

                       Club GC Singles Championship

Liz Nisbet beat Liz Parker 7-5, 5-7, 7-5 

Saturday 6th June

CN Golf Croquet League - Division 1 

      Belsay's team continued their Division 1 prowess  with a 11-7 victory over Croquet Durham  at Chester-le Street in the second league game of the season.

         John Paul Moberley (0) & Clive Rook (6) lost to Phil Errington (0) & Ian Hunter (3) 3-7
                                            Dave Parsons (4) lost to Chris Wood (6) 2-7
                                             Lynn Jordison (7) beat Eric Nixon (3) 7-5
              Dave Parsons (4) & Lynn Jordison (7) beat Eric Nixon (3) & Chris Wood (6) 7-5                                                    John Paul Moberley (0) beat Ian Hunter (3) 7-5                                                                                          Clive Rook (6) lost to Phil Errington (0) 1-7 
       John Paul Moberley (0) & Lynn Jordison (7) beat Phil Errington (0) & Chris Wood (6) 5-3                                                  Dave Parsons (4) lost to Eric Nixon (3) 4-7                                                                                           Clive Rook (4) lost to Ian Hunter (3) 5-7 
                  Dave Parsons (4) & Clive Rook (6) lost to Eric Nixon (3) & Ian Hunter (3) 6-7                                                   John Paul Moberley (0) lost to Phil Errington (0) 6-7                                                                                Lynn Jordison (7) beat Chris Wood (6) 7-6
                   Clive Rook (6) & Lynn Jordison (7) beat Ian Hunter (3) & Chris Wood (6) 7-6                                                   John Paul Moberley (0) beat Eric Nixon (3) 7-1                                                                                   Dave Parsons (4) lost to Phil Errington (0) 1-7
     John Paul Moberley (0) & Dave Parsons (4) lost to Phil Errington (0) & Eric Nixon (3) 3-7                                                    Clive Rook (6) lost to Chris Wood (6) 4-6                                                                                   Lynn Jordison (7) lost to Ian Hunter (3) 4-7

Well done to Chris Wood as today's wins have made her a 5 handicap!

                       Club GC Singles Championship

Liz Parker beat David Knowles 7-5, 7-0

Friday 5th June

                       CN AC Handicap Singles Championship

David Millener beat Eugene Brady (Auckland) 26-20

                     Club AC Singles Championship

Liz Nisbet beat Eric Nixon 26-5

 Thursday 4th June

                       Club AC Singles Championship

Megs Rogers beat Eric Nixon 22 -20 at time

Monday 1st June

                       Club AC Singles Championship

Geoff Clemence beat Phil Errington 26-0  

Sunday 31st May

                              CN AC League  

     Belsay opened their season with a 4-0 victory over York.

Derek Johnson (14) beat Hywel Beynon (16) 26-23

David Millener (6) & Eric Nixon (11) beat Andy Starkey (2.5) & John Harris (14)  24-16

Eric Nixon (11) beat John Harris (14) 26-10

David Millener (6) & Derek Johnson (14) beat Andy Starkey (2.5) & Hywel Beynon (16) 19-15

Friday 29th May

                       GC Inter-Club Murphy Shield 

     Belsay completed the hat trick of first hurdle failures in national competitions going out to Tyneside at Exhibition Park 4-3 in a closely fought tussle that was decided on the thirteenth hoop of the third game of the final match.

Ian Hunter (3) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Derek Old (3) & Colin McDonald (3) 4-7 7-2 6-7
David Millener (4) beat Nora Burbridge (3) 7-6 4-7 7-6
Eric Nixon (3) beat David Turner (3) 7-2 7-3
Ian Hunter (3) lost to Derek Old (3) 4-7 7-2 6-7
Derek Johnson (3) lost to Colin McDonald (3) 6-7 4-7
Eric Nixon (3) beat Nora Burbridge (3) 7-4 7-2
David Millener (4) lost to David Turner (3) 5-7 7-1 6-7

Thursday 28th May

                       CN AC Advanced Singles Championship

Phil Errington beat Roger Staples (Middlesbrough) 26-13

David Millener lost to Peter McDermott (Middlesbrough) 11-26

                       CN AC Handicap Singles Championship

David Millener lost to Roger Staples (Middlesbrough) 11-26

 Monday 25th May

                       CN AC Handicap Singles Championship

Phil Errington beat Nigel Roberts (Middlesbrough) 26-15

                       CN AC Advanced Singles Championship

Phil Errington lost to Dennis Scarr (Middlesbrough) 20-26

Sunday 24th May

                       Club AC Singles Championship

Phil Errington beat David Millener 26-14  

Saturday 23rd May

CN Golf Croquet League - Division 1 

      Belsay's team in Division 1 opened the season with a 14-4 victory over newly promoted Bamburgh.

Ian Hunter (3) & Eric Nixon (3) beat Jamie Edgar (5) & John Woodman (7) 7-3
Derek Johnson (3) beat Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-2
Chris Wood (6) beat Keith Whitfield (7) 7-3
Derek Johnson (3) & Chris Wood (6) beat Keith Whitfield (7) & Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-3
Ian Hunter (3) beat John Woodman (7) 7-4
Eric Nixon (3) beat Jamie Edgar (5) 7-5
Ian Hunter (3) & Chris Wood (6) beat Jamie Edgar (5) & Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-6
Derek Johnson (3) lost to Keith Whitfield (7) 3-7
Eric Nixon (3) lost to John Woodman (7) 6-7
Derek Johnson (3) & Eric Nixon (3) beat Keith Whitfield (7) & John Woodman (7)  7-4
Ian Hunter (3) lost to Jamie Edgar (5) 6-7
Chris Wood (6) beat Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-5
Eric Nixon (3) & Chris Wood (6) beat John Woodman (7) & Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-4
Ian Hunter (3) beat Keith Whitfield (7) 7-4
Derek Johnson (3) lost to Jamie Edgar (5) 2-7
Ian Hunter (3) & Derek Johnson (3) beat Jamie Edgar (5) & Keith Whitfield (7)  7-5
Eric Nixon (3) beat Ian Wilkinson (8) 7-6
Chris Wood (6) beat John Woodman (7) 7-4

 Friday 22nd May

CN Golf Croquet League - Division 2 

      Belsay's team travelled to Durham's new ground at Chester-le-Street for their first match of the season but lost 16-2.

Friday 22nd May

Golf Croquet Inter Club Trophy 

      Again, "customary" springs to mind in describing Belsay's exit at the first hurdle in another national competition. A 400 mile round trip, a 15 hour day and a 5-1 defeat is the story in numbers but does not convey how hard fought the matches were in the match against Ashby.

         Phil Errington (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Mike O'Brian (1) & Tim King (0) 4-7, 4-7
Eric Nixon (3) did not finish against Ray Mountfield (1) 4-7, 7-6
Ian Hunter (3) lost to Christine Mountfield (2) 6-7, 5-7
Phil Errington (0) lost to Mike O'Brian (1) 5-7, 5-7
Derek Johnson (3) lost to Tim King (0) 5-7, 2-7
Ian Hunter (3) beat Ray Mountfield (1) 7-6, 5-7, 7-6
Eric Nixon (3) lost to Christine Mountfield (2)  5-7, 7-3, 6-7

Wednesday 20th May

AC Monthly Tournament 

      To complement the AC Coaching sessions usually held on a Wednesday the format of the Monthly Tournaments has been changed this year in a further attempt to encourage more AC players.                                                                                                                                                     Singles and half courts have been dropped in order to concentrate on alternate shot doubles on full lawns with bisques.  The first session was restricted by holiday absences so only eight players contested the day with Jacquie Errington taking over in the afternoon from Brenda Johnson.                                                                                                                                                    The Senior Block consisted of Phil Errington, David Millener, Eric Nixon and Derek Johnson whilst the Junior Block was Liz Nisbet, Geoff Clemence, Charles Topaz and Brenda Johnson/  Jacquie Errington.                                                                                                                                     Eric Nixon emerged as the winner of the Senior Block successfully guiding his partners to four wins and Geoff Clemence's three wins saw him emerge top of the Junior Block.   

Tuesday 19th May

                       Club GC Singles Championship

Ian Hunter beat Jacquie Errington 7-3, 7-4. 

Monday 18th May

Tyneside Quaich 

      Belsay's attempt at retaining the Tyneside Quaich was thwarted on the third tie breaker of "hoops scored" as Tyneside regained the trophy bearing their name.  The competition consists of two teams of two from each of the three AC clubs in Croquet North played under Advanced Rules, Alternate Shot with handicaps and was inaugurated to give more CN players an awareness of Advanced Rules.                                                                                                                                    The teams were:   Belsay Hall A - Phil Errington (0.5) & Derek Johnson (14),                                                                Belsay Hall B - David Millener (6) & Eric Nixon (11),                                                                          Middlesbrough A - Charles Waterfield (1) & Mike Akester (11),                                                        Middlesbrough B - Roger Staples (2.5) & Nigel Roberts (11),                                                            Tyneside A - Derek Watts (2) & Don Wright (5),                                                                              Tyneside B - Terry Vernazza (5) & Sheila Watts (10), 

Tyneside A lost to Belsay Hall B 16-17  

Middlesbrough A lost to Tyneside B 14-16

Belsay Hall A beat Middlesbrough B 19-12

Tyneside A beat Middlesbrough B 19-16

Belsay Hall A lost to Tyneside B 14-26

Middlesbrough A lost to Belsay Hall B 13-22 

 Tyneside and Belsay finished with three wins apiece and having made the same number of peels (the first tie breaker).  Tyneside's 77 hoops took the trophy from Belsay's 72. 

                     Club GC Singles Championship

Doris Burwood beat Val Knowles 7-1, 7-5. 

Sunday 17th May

Secretary's Shield 

      Belsay made their customary exit at the first hurdle in the Secretary's Shield going down   3-4 to Huddersfield at Middlesbrough's neutral venue.

  Phil Errington (0.5) & David Millener (6) lost to Trevor Billeard (4) & Marjorie Eldon (11) 14-26                                                 Eric Nixon (11) beat Rena Souten (20) 26-10                                                                                 Geoff Clemence (16) lost to Richard Forman (16) 11-16                                                                              Phil Errington (0.5) lost to Trevor Billeard (4) 2-26                                                                                 David Millener (6) beat Marjorie Eldon (11) 26-9                                                   Eric Nixon (11) lost to Richard Forman (16) 13-2

Geoff Clemence (16) beat Rena Souten (20) 16-15

Saturday 16th May

                    Club "GC Ricochet" Championship

     10 members contested this year's GC Ricochet tournament and once again the winner was Phil Errington, although unlike last year he did not go undefeated losing 6-7 to wife Jacquie thanks to some extraordinary hoop running from prodigious distances.                                                                It was not possible to complete every match in the all-play-all format so those matches that were not played were decided on Wheeler and Gaunt's Comparative Scoring method where the performances against common opponents are compared.  

                                           Match Results           Comparative Results         Total  

1st  Phil Errington              P 8 W 7 D 0 L 1             P 1 W 1 D 0 L 0             16 pts

2nd Derek Johnson            P 9 W 7 D 0 L 2            P 0 W 0 D 0 L 0             14 pts

3rd Ian Hunter                  P 8 W 5 D 0 L 3            P 1 W 1 D 0 L 0              12 pts

4th David Millener             P 7 W 4 D 0 L 3            P 2 W 2 D 0 L 0              12 pts

5th Jacquie Errington        P 9 W 5 D 0 L 4            P 0 W 0 D 0 L 0              10 pts

6th Terry Curran               P 3 W 1 D 0 L 2            P 6 W 3 D 1 L 2                9 pts

7th David Knowles              P 7 W 2 D 0 L 5            P 2 W 1 D 1 L 0                7 pts

8th Brenda Johnson           P 8 W 3 D 0 L 5            P 1 W 0 D 0 L 1                6 pts

9th Jean Thompson           P 7 W 2 D 0 L 5            P 2 W 0 D 0 L 2                4 pts

10th Julie Millener            P 6 W 0 D 0 L 6            P 3 W 0 D 0 L 3                0 pts

Thursday 14th May

                    Club GC Singles Championship

     David Knowles beat David Kaye  7-5, 1-7, 7-6. 

Tuesday 12th May

                    Club GC Singles Championship

     In the big Nixon derby, Eric beat Robert  7-3, 7-6.

     Hedley Parker beat Tony Turner 7-1, 5-7, 7-6.

Monday 11th May

                    Club GC Singles Championship

     Brenda Johnson beat Val Knowles 7-4, 7-3. 

Sunday 10th May

                    Club GC Singles Championship

     Phil Errington beat Brenda Johnson 7-5, 6-7, 7-4 in a 2 hour 20 minute marathon.

Saturday 9th May

                 Club One Ball Tournament Postponed

     After yesterday's rain, on an already wet lawn, it has been decided to postpone the One Ball Tournament to later in the season. 

Friday 8th May

                 Club Team in CN GC League Division 2

     Would anyone with a handicap of 6 or over who would be happy to play for the Club in Division 2 of the Croquet North Golf Croquet League (for dates of matches see Membership Card or the calebdar) please contact Tony Turner either by phone or at mirohib97-other@yahoo.co.uk

Durham have notified Tony that they cannot play on 30th May and wish to play on Friday the 22nd May.

If you can play on this date, please let Tony know as soon as possible.

                      Club GC Singles Championship

     Hedley Parker beat Megs Rogers 7-5, 7-5

Wednesday 6th May

    No Play Thursday Afternoon or Friday Morning

     Tomorrow's GC Club Afternoon session is cancelled because the lawns are being cut.  Play will not be possible on Friday morning, the usual time for grass cutting, because of white lining. 

Wednesday 6th May

                    Club GC Singles Championship

     The  first competitive match of the season saw Robert Nixon beat Jacquie Errington 7-6 7-2.

Monday 4th May

                            Club Charity Day

     The Club's annual start to the season got under way in surprisingly good weather considering the previous day's downpours that rendered the corner of the grass where the two walls meet unplayable.

     Despite the loss of one of the four half courts, organiser Eric Nixon managed the event with his usual flexibility and efficacy providing a programme of AC, GC and hybrids of the two for an entertaining day's exercise.

     For what it's worth, Derek Johnson emerged with the most wins, six, just pipping Ian Hunter on five and a half but the main objective of the day was to raise money for charity with everyone's entry fees and some donations going to a still to be nominated local good cause.

 Now then, slot A into B and C into D and....... 

....... success!

        Eric Nixon presents Derek Johnson and Ian Hunter with their prizes from the Belsay shop.

 Saturday 2nd May

                           Season starts today

Saturday 12th April

                  Middlesbrough One Ball Tournament 

Four Club members entered what has become Croquet North's curtain raiser to the new season, Geoff Clemence, Phil Errington, Derek Johnson and David Millener.

Report by Charles Waterfield

      This year’s event, our eighth such, had sixteen local competitors. The tournament was also a heat in the national charity one-ball. The lawns were playing well, albeit on the slow side this early in the season. We were spared rain, but with a rather cold wind.                                                           Handicaps ranged from 0.5 to 20 (the latter figure being used for two players who had no AC experience to date). Round‑robin draws were selected by the manager and ten rounds completed. Final positions were computed (using comparative scoring, where each player’s overall performance was compared with every other player's).                                                                                           Andrew Killick was the clear winner with 9/10, for the third year in a row, and second placed was 'rookie' Brian Gardner, just edging out Phil Errington (both on 7/10); other positions required computation, giving the final results:

 1          Andrew Killick (Mbro)

2          Brian Gardner (Mbro)

3          Phil Errington (Belsay)

4=        Tony Haddrill (Mbro) & Derek Johnson (Belsay)

6=        Peter McDermott (Mbro) & Mike Akester (Mbro)

8=        Ken Spragg (Mbro) & Geoff Clemence (Belsay)

10        Terry Vernazza (Tyneside)

11        John Fitzpatrick (Mbro)

12=      David Millener (Belsay) & Nigel Roberts (Mbro)

14=      Derek Watts (Tyneside) & Barbara McDermott (Mbro)

16        Roger Staples (Mbro)

Geoff Clemence, Nigel Roberts, Barbara McDermott,Tony Hadrill , Phil Errington (kneeling), Derek Johnson, Brian Gardner, Andrew Killick, Mike Akester, David Millener, Peter McDermott, Ken Spragg, John Fitzpatrick, Derek Watts, Terry Vernazza, Charles Waterfield.