Belsay Hall Croquet Club

 
Thursday 16th March

Club Annual General Meeting

    The Club AGM will precede the final Winter Lunch of the close season at The Highlander starting at 11.00.  Tea and coffee will be available.

Thursday 29th September

Croquet North GC League Division 1

    Belsay went into their rearranged final match of the season knowing that they would have to pull off a somewhat unlikely looking win of at least 15-3 to pip Bamburgh for the title.  Things started badly when they went 2-1 down after the first three games but remarkably they only lost one more game to secure a famous victory and retain the league title.

Phil Errington (0) &  Eric Nixon (1) beat Eugene Brady (1) & Catherine Hugill (9) 7-6

Ian Hunter (1) & Hedley Parker (4) lost to Carol Brady (3) & Alan Nicholls (9) 6-7

Hedley Parker (4) lost to Carol Brady (3)  2-7

 Phil Errington (0) beat Catherine Hugill (9) 7-2

Eric Nixon (1) beat Eugene Brady (1) 7-6

Ian Hunter (1) beat Alan Nicholls (9) 7-2

Ian Hunter (1) & Eric Nixon (1) lost to Carol Brady (3) & Catherine Hugill (9) 7-6

Phil Errington (0) &  Hedley Parker (4) beat Eugene Brady (1) & Alan Nicholls (9) 7-4

Ian Hunter (1) beat Carol Brady (3) 7-2

Eric Nixon (1) beat Catherine Hugill (9) 7-4

Phil Errington (0) beat Eugene Brady (1) 7-6

Hedley Parker (4) beat Alan Nicholls (9) 7-5

Phil Errington (0) & Ian Hunter (1) beat Eugene Brady (1) & Carol Brady (3) 7-5

Eric Nixon (1) &  Hedley Parker (4) lost to Catherine Hugill (9) & Alan Nicholls (9) 3-6

Ian Hunter (1) beat Eugene Brady (1) 7-1

Eric Nixon (1) beat Alan Nicholls (9) 7-6

Phil Errington (0) beat Carol Brady (3) 7-4

Hedley Parker (4) beat Catherine Hugill (9) 7-5 

Saturday 24th September

Croquet North GC High Bisquers Tournament

    Belsay provided three of the 10 entrants for the second running of the CN High Bisquers Tournamnet, held again at Tyneside.  Sue Caygill, Brenda Johnson and Edith Vest competed against players from Alnwick, Durham and Tyneside.

    Brenda led a three way tie on hoop difference going into the final round of matches but whilst May Hall (Tyneside) and Graham Legg (Alnwick) managed further victories Brenda was held to a draw and finished third.  May hall retained the title she won last year. 

Sunday 18th September

End of 2016 Club Season

    Eight members played various forms of golf croquet on a glorious 'Last Playing Day' afternoon.

Saturday 17th September

Croquet North GC Handicap Doubles

    Four members entered the CN GC Doubles Tournament at Middlesbrough.

    Phil Errington and Derek Johnson failed to register a point from their first two matches but then won their last three to finish second. Ian Hunter and Chris Wood drew three of their first four matches before beating the tournament winners Jane Pringle and Freda Vitty in their final match to lift themselves into fourth.

                                                                                         P     W     D     L       F       A               Pts.

1   Jane Pringle (2) & Freda Vitty (3)                               5      3      1     1      57     44  (+13)     6½

2   Phil Errington (0)  & Derek Johnson (3)                      5      3      0    2      56     51  (+5)       6

3   Roger Carpenter (1) & Andrew Carpenter (3)              5      1      3     1      56     53 (+3)        5

4   Ian Hunter (1) & Chris Wood (4)                                 5      1      3     1      50     57 (-7)        5

5   Eugene Brady (1) & Carol Brady (3)                             5      0      4     1      53     58 (-5)        4 

6   Barbara McDermott (6) & Sylvia McCallum (9)            5      1      2     2     48     57 (-9)         4 


Friday 16th September

     Liz Nisbet's AC handicap improves to 12 following two decisive wins playing for the Tyneside 'B'

     East Pennine League team against Pendle & Craven.

Monday 12th September

Club AC League

     Megs Rogers beat Charles Topaz 8-7

Thursday 8th September

Court Conditions

   Owing to heavy bursts of rain this morning there can be no play this afternoon.
  
    The hoops have all been lifted ready for Friday's grass cut.


Club GC Doubles Final

     Sue Caygill  & Tony Turner beat Eric Nixon & Brenda Johnson 7-5,7-3 to become the 2016 Doubles Champions


Wednesday 7th September

Club GC League - Div 1

     Ian Hunter beat Derek Johnson 6-7,7-3,7-3.

     Hedley Parker beat Megs Rogers 7-4,7-4.

     Derek Johnson beat Megs Rogers 7-4,7-3.

     Ian Hunter beat Hedley Parker 6-7,7-3,7-1.

     Ian Hunter beat Megs Rogers 7-5,7-2.

     Eric Nixon beat Hedley Parker 7-2,5-7,7-4.

     Hedley Parker beat Derek Johnson 5-7,7-5,7-3.

     Ian Hunter beat Eric Nixon 6-7,7-2,7-5.

     Eric Nixon beat Derek Johnson 7-6,7-4.

Tuesday 6th September

Club GC League - Div 2

     Brenda Johnson beat Jean Thompson 5-7,7-6,7-5.

Monday 5th September

Club GC Singles

     Tony Turner beat David Millener 7-4, 7-4 to become the 2016 Singles Champion

Club AC League

     Brian Prickett beat Megs Rogers 13-5.

Saturday 3rd September

Court Conditions

   Although the grass was cut as normal on Friday morning court 1 is still very wet in the top left        corner and this area should not be used.

   Full court 2 is playable as is short court 1


Club GC Singles

     David Millener beat David Knowles 7-5, 7-4 in the Process Final and now plays Tony Turner in the DRAW/PROCESS final.

    David's handicap is now 3.

CN GC League - Division 2

     In their second meeting in less than a week, Belsay were again beaten by Durham, but 10-8 this time.

 

Friday 2nd September

CN GC Singles

     Phil Errington beat Ian Hunter 9-10, 10-5, 10-6.

     Phil's win against Ian in this, the Process final allied with his win over Nigel Martin in the Draw final on Wednesday makes him Croquet North's GC Singles Champion for 2016.

Wednesday 31st August

CN GC Singles

     Phil Errington beat Nigel Martin (Durham) 10-6, 10-9.

Tuesday 30th August

Court Conditions

   Court 1 is still very wet in the top left corner and this area should not be used on Wednesday or    Thursday.

   Full court 2 is playable as is short court 1.

   Both full courts will be next examined after the grass cut on Friday 2nd Sept.

Monday 29th August

CN GC League - Division 2

     Belsay were beaten 14-4 by Durham.

Saturday 27th August

Club AC League

     Robert Nixon (16) beat Megs Rogers (22) 18-6.

     Robert's handicap drops to 14.

Friday 26th August

Club GC Singles

     Tony Turner (12) beat Brenda Johnson (11) 7-4,7-5.

     Having won the Draw, Tony meets either of the Davids Knowles or Millener in the overall final and his handicap drops to 11.

Thursday 25th August

Courts Waterlogged

     No play possible on either court until they have dried out. Test area is around hoop 2 on both courts.

Wednesday 24th August

English Heritage Trophy

     It was Belsay's turn to host the annual contest for the EH Trophy against Brodsworth.  Belsay retained the trophy by a score 0f 15-5..

Ian Hunter (1) & Sue Caygill (10) beat Sheila Hird (8) & Betty Brockman (9) 7-4

Robert Nixon (4) & Hedley Parker (4) beat Owen Evans (8) & Julie Milne (9) 7-5

 Ian Hunter (1) beat Owen Evans (8) 7-2

Robert Nixon (4) beat Sheila Hird (8) 6-5

Hedley Parker (4) beat Betty Brockman (9) 7-1

Sue Caygill (10) lost to Julie Milne (9) 2-7

Hedley Parker (4)  beat Sheila Hird (8)  7-5

Sue Caygill (10) lost to Owen Evans (8) 2-7

Ian Hunter (1) beat Julie Milne (9) 7-6

Robert Nixon (4) beat Betty Brockman (9) 7-3

Ian Hunter (1) beat Betty Brockman (9) 7-4

Robert Nixon (4) lost to Julie Milne (9) 4-7

Hedley Parker (4) lost to Owen Evans (8) 4-7

Sue Caygill (10) lost to Sheila Hird (8) 6-7

Hedley Parker (4) beat Julie Milne (9) 7-3

Sue Caygill (10) beat Betty Brockman (9) 7-0

Ian Hunter (1) beat Sheila Hird (8) 7-6

Robert Nixon (4) beat Owen Evans (8) 7-4

Ian Hunter (1) & Sue Caygill (10) beat Owen Evans (8)  & Julie Milne (9) 7-2

Robert Nixon (4)  & Hedley Parker (4) beat Sheila Hird (8) & Betty Brockman (9) 7-1

Tuesday 23rd August

Club GC Singles

     Brenda Johnson  beat Liz Parker 7-4, 7-1.

Club AC League

    Robert Nixon  beat Brian Prickett  16-12

Club GC Doubles

     Sue Caygill  & Tony Turner beat Ian Hunter & Jean Thompson 7-6,7-4.

Sunday 21st August

Club AC Singles

     Robert Nixon beat Eric Nixon 26-10.

     Robert therefore wins both the Draw and the Process and is the Club AC champion this year. 

Saturday 20th August

CN GC Singles

     Phil Errington beat Chris Wood 10-4, 10-3.

     Phil plays Ian Hunter in the final of the Process

Friday 19th August

Club GC Singles

     David Millener (4) beat Derek Johnson (3)  7-3, 6-7, 7-4.

Club AC Singles

     Robert Nixon (16) beat Megs Rogers (22) 26-7

CN GC Singles

     Phil Errington beat Eugene Brady 9-10,10-9,10-6.

     Phil plays the winner of the tie between Nigel Martin (Durham) and Chris Wood in the final of the Draw.

     Ian Hunter beat Roger Carpenter 10-3, 10-6.

      Ian plays the winner of the tie between Phil and Chris in the final of the Process.

Thursday 18th August

Club GC Doubles

     Eric Nixon (1) & Brenda Johnson (11) beat Derek Johnson (3) & Daphne Turner (14) 7-2, 7-4.

Club AC Singles

     Robert Nixon (16) beat Megs Rogers (22) 26-7

     Eric Nixon beat Charles Topaz w/o

Club GC League Div 2

     Liz Parker (8) beat Jean Thompson (16) 5-7, 7-3, 7-4.

Monday 15th August

Club GC Doubles

     Ian Hunter (1) & Jean Thompson (16) beat Derek Johnson (3) & Daphne Turner (14) 7-2, 7-2.

Sunday 14th August

Club GC Singles

     David Knowles beat Liz Parker 7-6, 7-6.

Saturday 13th August

CN GC League Division 2

     Belsay lost narrowly 8-10 against division leaders Alnwick & Alnmouth at Belsay.

Liz Parker (8) & Tony Turner (12) lost to John Howie (4) & Ted Sisterson (5) 2-7

Edith Vest (12) lost to Ann Doughty (6) 2-7

 Val Knowles (12) lost to Derek Gerrard (4) 3-7

Edith Vest (12) Val Knowles (12) beat Derek Gerrard (4) & Ann Doughty (6) 7-2

Liz Parker (8) beat Ted Sisterson (5) 7-2

Tony Turner (12) beat John Howie (4) 7-4

Liz Parker (8) & Val Knowles (12) beat John Howie (4) Ann Doughty (6) 7-6

Edith Vest (12) beat Derek Gerrard (4) 7-6

Tony Turner (12) beat Ted Sisterson (5) 7-5

Edith Vest (12) & Tony Turner (12) lost to Derek Gerrard (4) & Ted Sisterson (5) 4-7

Liz Parker (8) lost to John Howie (4) 5-7  

Val Knowles (12) beat Ann Doughty (6) 5-4

Tony Turner (12) Val Knowles (12) lost to Ted Sisterson (5) Ann Doughty (6) 1-7 

Liz Parker (8) lost to Derek Gerrard (4) 6-7

Edith Vest (12) lost to John Howie (4) 1-7

Liz Parker (8) Edith Vest (12) lost to John Howie (4) & Derek Gerrard (4) 3-7

Tony Turner (12) beat Ann Doughty (6) 7-2

Val Knowles (12) lost to Ted Sisterson (5) 4-6 

Friday 12th August

Club AC League

     Charles Topaz beat Robert Nixon 12-11.

Club GC League Div. 2

     Edith Vest beat Sue Caygill 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (played 21st July)

Wednesday 10th August

Club AC Singles

     Robert Nixon beat Charles Topaz 26-8.

Saturday 9th August

Club GC Singles

     Tony Turner beat Eric Nixon 7-4, 6-7, 5-7.

Club AC League

     Liz Nisbet beat Brian Prickett 18-6.

Saturday 6th August

CN GC League Division 1

     Belsay prevailed 10-8 against Middlesbrough at Albert Park

Phil Errington (0) & Hedley Parker (4) lost to Brian Gardner (3) & Julian Gibson (8) 5-7

Chris Wood (4) lost to  Barbara McDermott (6) 6-7

 Robert Nixon (4) beat Sylvia McCallum (8) 7-1

Robert Nixon (4) Chris Wood (4) lost to Barbara McDermott (6) & Sylvia McCallum (8) 5-7

Hedley Parker (4) beat Brian Gardner (3) 7-4

Phil Errington (0) beat Julian Gibson (8) 7-4

Phil Errington (0) & Chris Wood (4) lost to Brian Gardner (3) Sylvia McCallum (8) 3-7

Robert Nixon (4) lost to  Barbara McDermott (6) 5-7

Hedley Parker (4) beat Julian Gibson (8) 7-5

Robert Nixon (4) & Hedley Parker (4) lost to Barbara McDermott (6) & Julian Gibson (8) 3-7

Phil Errington (0) beat Brian Gardner (3) 7-5  

Chris Wood (4) beat Sylvia McCallum (8) 7-5

Hedley Parker (4) Chris Wood (4) beat Julian Gibson (8) Sylvia McCallum (8) 7-4 

Robert Nixon (4) beat Brian Gardner (3) 7-5 

Phil Errington (0) lost to Barbara McDermott (6) 6-7

Phil Errington (0) & Robert Nixon (4) lost to Brian Gardner (3) & Barbara McDermott (6) 4-7

Chris Wood (4) beat Julian Gibson (8) 7-4

Hedley Parker (4) beat Sylvia McCallum (8) 7-4 

Wednesday 3rd August

CN GC Singles  

Ian Hunter (1) beat Derek Johnson (3) 10-5, 10-6


Club GC Singles Knock Out 

Derek Johnson (3) beat Ian Hunter (1) 7-4, 7-6

Brenda Johnson (11) beat Ian Hunter (1) 7-6, 7-6


Belsay Castle League 

Liz Nisbet beat Charles Topaz  18-4

Monday 1st August

Club GC Singles Knock Out 

Ian Hunter beat Hedley Parker 7-2, 7-6

Liz Parker beat Sue Caygill 7-3, 7-3


Ian Hunter's handicap is now 1

Monday 25th July

Club GC Singles Knock Out

Liz Parker beat Jacquie Errington 3-7, 7-4, 7-1

Tony Turner beat David Millener 7-5, 7-6

Eric Nixon beat Robert Nixon 7-6, 6-7, 7-5

David Millener beat Brenda Johnson 7-6, 7-3

Sunday 24th July

Club GC Singles Knock Out

David Knowles beat Jacquie Errington 6-7, 7-5, 7-5


Club AC Castle League

Robert Nixon beat Liz Nisbet 12-11t

Thursday 20th July

Club GC League Div 2

Liz Parker beat Sue Caygill 6-7, 7-4, 7-6

(Liz's handicap improves to 8)


Tuesday 19th July

Club GC Singles Knock-Out

  Brenda Johnson beat Marion Falcus 7-4, 5-7, 7-3


Club AC Singles Knock-Out

  Megs Rogers (24) beat Liz Nisbet (14) 19-17t

(Megs' handicap moves to 22)

Monday 18th July

Club GC League Div 2

  In another all-day session of GC League Div 2 matches the following results were recorded.
      
Brenda Johnson beat Sue Caygill 3-7, 7-4, 7-6

Liz Parker beat Edith Vest 6-7, 7-6, 7-5

Jacquie Errington beat Jean Thompson 7-0, 7-4

Jacquie Errington beat Sue Caygill 5-7, 7-2, 7-1

Edith Vest beat Jean Thompson 6-7, 7-4, 7-5

Jacquie Errington beat Edith Vest 7-0, 7-3

Sue Caygill beat Jean Thompson 7-6, 7-6

Liz Parker beat Brenda Johnson 7-5, 6-7, 7-3

Wednesday 13th July

Club AC Singles K-O

Robert Nixon (18) beat Liz Nisbet (14) 21-18t


Monday 11th July

Club GC League Div 2 Matches Abandoned

A heavy shower of rain caused the 'all-day' session of Golf Croquet League (Div 2) matches to be abandoned due to standing water on both courts.

Tuesday players - please examine courts before commencement of play - thank you.

Monday 11th July

Club GC League Div 2

                                       Jacquie Errington (7) beat Liz Parker (9) 6-7, 7-5, 7-3
                             
                                       Brenda Johnson (11) beat Edith Vest (12) 5-7, 7-5, 7-2

Saturday 9th July

Club GC Singles

Ian Hunter (2) beat David Knowles (6) 7-5, 7-5.

Friday 8th July

CN GC Singles

Phil Errington (0) beat Derek Johnson (3) 10-5, 7-10, 10-5.

Club GC League Div 2

Jacquie Errington (7) beat Brenda Johnson (11) 7-6, 7-1.  

Wednesday 6th July

Pitch Inspection

     Court 2 is entirely playable although the grass is long.  

     Corner 2 of Court 1 is still wet although not especially around Hoop 2.  There is a large bald patch towards the corner and when you tread on it you can see the water rising to the surface. The rest of Court 1 is ok.

 Club AC Singles

Charles Topaz (18) beat Derek Johnson (12) 20-12

Sunday 3rd July

Club GC Singles

     David Knowles (6) beat Eric Nixon (0) 4-7, 7-5, 7-1

Saturday 2nd July

Courts Waterlogged

     No play possible on either court until they have dried out. Test area is around hoop 2 on both courts.


CN GC League Division 1

As  a consequence of the above, our match v Tyneside was switched to Exhibition Park late on Friday night.  Belsay won 13 - 5.

Eric Nixon (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Barbara Riddick (5) & Ed Riddick (7) 5-7

Chris Wood (4) beat May Hall (7) 7-1

 Ian Hunter (2) beat Phyllis Appleby (9) 7-5

Ian Hunter (2) & Chris Wood (4) beat May Hall (7) & Phyllis Appleby (9) 7-2

Derek Johnson (3) beat Barbara Riddick (5) 7-1

Eric Nixon (0) lost to Ed Riddick (7) 4-7

Eric Nixon (0) & Chris Wood (4) lost to Barbara Riddick (5) Phyllis Appleby (9)  7-4

Ian Hunter (2) beat May Hall (7) 7-5

Derek Johnson (3) beat Ed Riddick (7) 7-3

Ian Hunter (2) & Derek Johnson (3) beat May Hall (7) & Ed Riddick (7)  7-5

Eric Nixon (0) beat Barbara Riddick (5) 7-5  

Chris Wood (4) beat Phyllis Appleby (9) 7-3

Derek Johnson (3) Chris Wood (4) lost to Ed Riddick (7) Phyllis Appleby (9) 4-5 

Eric Nixon (0) beat May Hall (7) 7-4 

Ian Hunter (2) beat Barbara Riddick (5) 7-2

Eric Nixon (0) & Ian H unter (2) lost to Barbara Riddick (5) & May Hall (7) 5-6

Chris Wood (4) lost to Ed Riddick (7) 5-7

Derek Johnson (3) beat Phyllis Appleby (9) 7-3 

Friday 1st July

Club GC Singles

Ian Hunter (2) beat Val Knowles (12)  7-2, 7-4.

Tuesday 28th June

Club GC Doubles

Eric Nixon (0) & Brenda Johnson (11) beat Ian Hunter (2) & Jean Thompson (12) 7-4, 7-5

Saturday 25th June

Club GC Singles

Jacquie Errington (7) beat Derek Johnson (3)  7-3, 7-6.

Jacquie didn't bother using any of her extra turns in the first game in winning very easily.

Wednesday 22nd June

Club GC Doubles

Sue Caygill (10) & Tony Turner (11) beat Eric Nixon (0) & Brenda Johnson (11) 7-5, 5-7, 7-4

Club GC Singles

Derek Johnson (3) beat Tony Turner (11)  5-7, 7-5, 7-6

Tuesday 21st June

Club AC Singles

Megs Rogers (24) beat Eric Nixon (11) 20-8. 

Monday 20th June

Club GC Doubles

Derek Johnson (3) & Daphne Turner (14) beat Sue Caygill (10) & Tony Turner (11) 7-2, 7-5. 

CN GC Singles

Chris Wood(4) beat Andrew Carpenter (Durham) (3) 10-7, 10-7. 


Saturday 18th June

Bamburgh Team GC Tournament

     The Belsay team of Ian Hunter, Robert Nixon and Brenda and Derek Johnson finished second, as they did last year, in the augmented annual Bamburgh tournament which has expanded to accommodate seven teams on three lawns.

     The holders for the last two years, Edinburgh, were again in attendance but this time had to give way to Alnmouth & Alnwick who dropped only three points in their 12 games, their only loss being to Ian and Robert.

1st Alnmouth & Alnwick     P. 12 W. 10 D. 1 L. 1 Pts. 21

2nd Belsay                         P. 12 W. 8 D. 2 L. 2 Pts. 18

3rd Bamburgh                   P. 12 W. 7 D. 0 L. 5 Pts.  14

4th Edinburgh                  P. 12 W. 4 D. 3 L. 5 Pts.  11

5th Tyneside                    P. 12 W. 4 D. 1 L. 7 Pts.   9

6th Durham                      P. 12 W. 3 D. 0 L. 9 Pts.   6

7th Auckland                    P. 12 W. 2 D. 1 L. 5 Pts.    5

Wednesday 15th June

Club GC Singles

David Millener (4) beat Daphne Turner (14) 7-4, 6-7, 7-3.

Liz Parker (8) beat Val Knowles (12) 7-6, 6-7, 7-5.


Tuesday 14th June

Murphy Shield

     Belsay switched their Murphy Shield tie to Durham's Chester-le-Street lawns after a protracted spell of rain cast doubt on their lawn's ability to absorb everything that fell. Thanks were due to David Millener and Brenda Johnson for stepping in to play at late notice.  Durham went through to the next round 4-3.

Ian Hunter (2) & David Millener (4) lost to Roger Carpenter (2) & Carol Brady (3) 7-5, 6-7, 6-7

Brenda Johnson (11) lost to Andrew Carpenter (3) 4-7, 2-7

Hedley Parker (4) lost to Malcolm Hobbs (4) 6-7, 4-7

Ian Hunter (2) beat Roger Carpenter (2) 7-6, 4-7, 7-6

David Millener (4) beat Carol Brady (3) 7-5, 7-6

Hedley Parker (4) beat Andrew Carpenter (3) 7-4, 4-7, 7-6

Brenda Johnson (11) lost to Malcolm Hobbs (4) 4-7, 1-7

Monday 13th June

Club Monthly AC Tournament

     The next tournament was scheduled for Wednesday 15th but after a bumper turnout of 12 last month David only has positive responses from five this time so the tournament has been cancelled.

Club AC Singles

Robert Nixon (18) beat Megs Rogers (24) 20-18 

 Saturday 11th June

Club GC Afternoon Tuesday

     A reminder that this week's Tuesday Afternoon GC Club session will be switched to Monday afternoon to accommodate the Club's Murphy Shield match against Durham on the Tuesday.  If you're at a loose end please come along and give Ian Hunter, David Millener, Robert Nixon and Hedley Parker your support.

Saturday 11th June

Club GC Ricochet Tournament

     Only eight entrants for this year's tournament, but on Wednesday evening it was only to be six so many thanks to Marian Falcus and Brenda Johnson for augmenting our numbers. 

The draw for places in the all-play-all format remarkably produced a lunchtime situation of a three way tie at the top between Ian, David and Derek by dint of not playing each other until rounds five and six.  The afternoon saw Ian see off the challenge of first David and then Derek to remain undefeated.  Derek then won against David to secure the runners-up spot.

1st Ian Hunter 7 wins

2nd Derek Johnson 6 wins

3rd David Knowles 5 wins

4th Brenda Johnson 4 wins

5th Marian Falcus &  Jean Thompson 2 wins

7th Val Knowles & Edith Vest 1 win

Friday 10th June

CN GC League Division 1

Belsay played their rearranged match from last Saturday at Bamburgh today and won 10½ - 7½.

Eric Nixon (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Jamie Edgar (3) & Dave Carney(8) 4-6

Robert Nixon (4) lost to John Woodman (7) 4-7

 Ian Hunter (2) beat Robin Ashwell (8) 7-6

Ian Hunter (2) & Robert Nixon (4) beat John Woodman (7) & Robin Ashwell (8) 7-6

Derek Johnson (3) lost to Jamie Edgar (3) 5-7

Eric Nixon (0) lost to Dave Carney(8) 5-7

Eric Nixon (0) & Robert Nixon (4) lost to Jamie Edgar (3) Robin Ashwell (8)  5-7

Ian Hunter (2) beat John Woodman (7) 7-3

Derek Johnson (3) beat Dave Carney(8) 7-6

Ian Hunter (2) & Derek Johnson (3) beat John Woodman (7) & Dave Carney(8) 7-5

Eric Nixon (0) lost to Jamie Edgar (3) 5-7  

Robert Nixon (4) beat Robin Ashwell (8) 7-5

Derek Johnson (3) Robert Nixon (4) beat Dave Carney(8)Robin Ashwell (8) 7-4  

Eric Nixon (0) beat John Woodman (7) 7-3 

Ian Hunter (2) beat Jamie Edgar (3) 7-4

Eric Nixon (0) & Ian H unter (2) beat Jamie Edgar (3) & John Woodman (7) 7-4

Robert Nixon (4) lost to Dave Carney(8) 7-6

Derek Johnson (3) drew with Robin Ashwell (8) 5-5 

Thursday 9th June

                            Club AC Singles

Liz Nisbet (14) beat Derek Johnson (12) 26-5 

                            Club GC Singles

Eric Nixon (1) beat Hedley Parker (4) 7-4, 7-6

Eric's handicap is now 0.

Liz Parker (9) beat Jean Thompson (12) 7-3, 7-0

Liz's handicap drops to 8.


Wednesday 8th June

                            Club Competitions

The pages for all this year's season-long competitions, knockouts and leagues, have now been updated with the draws.  

                             Club GC Singles

Sue Caygill (10) beat Robert Nixon (4) 7-4, 4-7, 7-5.

Brenda Johnson (11) beat Sue Caygill (10) 7-4, 4-7, 7-5.

Tuesday 7th June

                            Club GC Singles

Robert Nixon (4) beat Marian Falcus (10) 7-1, 2-7, 7-3.

 

Monday 6th June

                            Club GC Singles

David Millener (4) beat Jean Thompson (12) 7-3, 7-2.


The pages for this year's AC Singles and GC Singles have now been updated with the draws.  Other competition pages will be updated soon.

Sunday 5th June

                                    National Croquet Day

Tremendous support from a number of Club members enabled us to cater for a lot of visitors who wanted to try their hand at croquet.  By the nature of Belsay it attracts visitors from all over the North East, and indeed from all over the country.  This had the unfortunate effect of recruiting possible new players to other clubs, one chap learned he lived only 200 yards from Durham's new base in Chester-le-Street, a couple who live near Albert Park in Middlesbrough who did not know there was a croquet club there and a "natural" who lives in Ellington.  

Despite these altruistic acts on behalf of other clubs we also seemed to pique the interest of four or five locals who took away membership application forms to consider joining.

Thursday 2nd June

                             Club GC Singles

Liz Parker (9) beat Daphne Turner (14) 7-4, 5-7,7-2.  

Wednesday 1st June

                             Club AC Singles

Robert Nixon (18) beat Geoff Clemence (14) 26-10. 

Friday 27th May              

                             Club AC Singles

Eric Nixon (11) beat Geoff Clemence (14) 26-23.

Saturday 21st May              

                        CN GC League Division 1

Belsay had an inauspicious start to the defence of their league title going down 8-10 to Durham in their first match of the season.

      Phil Errington (0) & Derek Johnson (3) lost to Roger Carpenter (2) & Malcolm Hobbs (4) 5-6                                               Ian Hunter (2) beat Clive Rook (6) 7-6
                                      Hedley Parker (4) lost to Nigel Martin (3) 4-7
           Ian Hunter (2) & Hedley Parker (4) lost to Nigel Martin (3) & Clive Rook (6) 6-7
                                        Phil Errington (0) beat Malcolm Hobbs (4) 7-4
                                      Derek Johnson (3) beat Roger Carpenter (2)) 7-6 
        Phil Errington (0) & Hedley Parker (4) beat Roger Carpenter (2) Clive Rook (6)  7-6
                                          Ian Hunter (2) lost to Nigel Martin (3) 4-7                                                                                 Derek Johnson (3) lost to Malcolm Hobbs (4) 3-5                                                    Ian Hunter (2) & Derek Johnson (3) beat Nigel Martin (3) & Malcolm Hobbs (4) 7-4                                                     Phil Errington (0) beat Roger Carpenter (2) 7-2                                                                            Hedley Parker (4) lost to Clive Rook (6) 4-6                                                     Derek Johnson (3) Hedley Parker (4) lost to Malcolm Hobbs (4) Clive Rook (6) 2-7                                                       Phil Errington (0) beat Nigel Martin (3) 7-5                                                                                        Ian Hunter (2) lost to Roger Carpenter (2) 3-7                                                Phil Errington (0) & Ian Hunter (2) lost to Roger Carpenter (2) & Nigel Martin (3) 6-7                                               Derek Johnson (3) beat Clive Rook (6) 7-5                                                                                       Hedley Parker (4) lost to Malcolm Hobbs (4) 6-7

Saturday and Sunday 14th and 15th May

Scottish Croquet Association "B" v Croquet North

     Derek Johnson rashly volunteered to make up the numbers in CN's team to play SCA "B" for the Beer Pump Trophy (donated by Scottish & Newcastle Breweries, in case you're wondering)) at The Meadows club in Edinburgh.  He had been told that the Scots would pick a team consisting of comparable handicaps.  From this he had incorrectly inferred that, like the East Pennine League, the top players would play Advanced Rules and the weaker players Handicap Rules.  He was disabused of this notion however and all the matches, a combination of singles and doubles were Advanced.

     The CN team consisted of old hands Derek Watts from Tyneside and Roger Staples from Middlesbrough, and new boys John-Paul Moberly from Durham and Derek.  John-Paul was a bit of a quisling as he is a member at the Meadows whilst at university in the city and was currently on a handicap of 4 in his meteoric rise towards zero.

     Derek actually managed a victory on the Sunday afternoon, not before his opponent Jamieson Walker hit in three times from corner 3 to roquet Derek's carefully laid rush to peg, Derek having previously pegged out Jamieson's other ball.  Each clearance was met with increasingly rapturous appreciation from the assembled club members.  With John-Paul completing a clean sweep of wins in every one of the matches he was involved in by winning the other singles, it all hinged on the doubles between the strongest players.  Unfortunately, Roger "blobbed" rover with victory in his sights and the Scots ran out winners +2 to retain the trophy by one point.

Saturday 14th May

Club One Ball Tournament

     David Millener prevailed in this year's tournament, to retain the trophy, beating Phil Errington on the tie-breaker by one hoop. 

Saturday 7th May              
                          Who'd have thunk it?

Chris Wood played the current Womens World Golf Croquet Champion in the British Womens Open Championship at Ripon Spa but unfortunately lost 3-7, 3-7

Chris and Jenny Clarke  (New Zealand) :-